|
Cetyl Alcohol - A fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol. It is not an irritant and is unrelated to SD alcohol or ethyl alcohol.
Glycerol Sterate - Derived fro mthe glycerin and steric acid found in vegetables. It is used as an emulsifying agent in food and cosmetics.
Stearic Acid - a naturally occurring plant-derived fatty acid. Stearic acid is used as an emulsifier in cosmentics and a lubricant.
Stearyl Alcohol - A mixture of solid alcohols prepared from sperm whale oil. It is a thickening agent, an emolliant and a lubricant.
Dimethicone - A slionane (silica) polymer compound that helps protect the skin, is extremely safe and lubricates the skin, giving it an extremely smooth feel. Also, a water binging agent.
Triethanolamine - Used as a PH balancer in skin lotions, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams, etc. It lowers the waters surface tension, permitting it to spread out and penetrate more easily.
Costor (Ricinus Communis) Seed Oil - Derived from the Castor plant. It is water soluble and in this form it helps lessen spoilage due to oxidation in foods and cosmetics.
DMDM Hydrantoin - Dimethylol Demethyl is used with hydantoin to form a preservative. Gives bactericide properties to lotions.
Ethylhexylglycerin &
Phenoxyethanol - are ingredients derived from plants and used as an anti bacterial agent against bacteria that are resistant to other anitseptics and also used as a topical treatment for wound infections.
Acryltes - specially designed for thickening. It is specifically designed to make dispersions in water less suseptiptible to lumping.
BHT (Butylated hydroxytolene) - An antioxidant used to preserve fats and oils, especially in foods and cosmetics.
|